DOMA Struck Down by Federal Appeals Court
[…] Please do not post confidential information in the comments section.


Third-Party Custody and Visitation (Virginia)

by Philip Yabut in ,


The majority of child custody and visitation disputes involve the parents.  However, there are cases where someone other than either parent can obtain custody if there is sufficient evidence that it is in the best interests of the child for the court to do so.

Third party custody or visitation is limited only to "person[s] with a legitimate interest," which is defined in the Code of Virginia § 20-124.1 as "includes, but is not limited to grandparents, stepparents, former stepparents, blood relatives and family members provided any such party has intervened in the suit or is otherwise properly before the court," and is "broadly construed to accommodate the best interest of the child."  The person seeking custody has to show that the child's parents or legal guardians are unfit by clear and convincing evidence, which is a high burden of proof.